Ever since the Egyptian Cleopatra used to preserve youth and beauty by taking a milk bath with the addition of coconut oil, this product became very popular among Indian and South Asian woman as the best natural cosmetics.
The coconut palm oil for a long time has been a staple food of the population of Indonesia, India and Thailand. The variety of healing properties of coconut oil are also frequently used in Ayurveda (traditional Indian medicine system).
Like other vegetable oils, coconut oil is unrefined (crude) and refined (deodorized, past the high-pressure cleaning). Refined coconut oil is transparent, unlike unrefined, which has a color that can range from milky white to pale yellow. Besides, refined coconut oil has almost no
scent, while unrefined coconut is known for its pleasant tropical scent.
The main applications of coconut oil are also the production of margarine, cosmetics, confectionery, production of medicinal ointments and suppositories. Moreover, in tropical countries, coconut oil is often used as an alternative fuel for automobiles, buses and other vehicles.
READ ALSO: What are benefits of coconut milk?
The composition and the therapeutic and action
- A wide range of health-improving properties of coconut oil, as well as a variety of cosmetic applications are determined primarily by the high concentration of saturated fatty acids, vitamins (A, E, B1, B2, B3, R and C), iron, calcium, phosphorus and other macro and other micronutrients.
- If using regularly, coconut oil has anti-inflammatory, antifungal and bactericidal effect, and therefore can be used as an aid in the complex treatment of candidiasis, fungal infections, ringworm, herpes, hepatitis B, influenza, cytomegalovirus, SARS, infectious and inflammatory diseases of the respiratory, urinary, and reproductive systems.
- It is Useful for patients with type II-diabetes, because it prevents the development of obesity. Coconut oil improves the natural production of insulin by the pancreas, stimulates and
accelerates metabolism, helps to restore normal blood glucose in diabetes.
- It prevents the development of fatty liver disease, kidney stones and gallstones, has sedative and anti-stress effect, Improves the immune defense. Also, it is helpful for breastfeeding women.
Coconut oil is rich in lauric fatty acid - a substance that is also a component of human breast milk and helps to strengthen the immune system of the newborn baby.
- Has an antioxidant effect, prevents premature aging, reduces the risk of developing Alzheimer's disease and cancer.
- For external use accelerates the healing of damaged skin and has antibacterial properties of coconut oil increases the effectiveness of prevention and comprehensive treatment of various dermatological conditions (including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema).
Coconut oil in cosmetics
- Thanks to the rich substances that are beneficial for the skin, coconut oil is a very common ingredient in various cosmetic products such as creams, masks, balms, tonics and lotions or any other cosmetic products designed to nourish, soften and moisturize the skin.
- Coconut oil is very good for the daily care of dry, irritated, inflamed, or aging skin and body, or for the gentle care for sensitive skin around the eyes, the delicate skin of the bust and décolleté. The use of coconut oil for the problematic or oily skin is not recommended, as this product can provoke blackheads.
- For skin care, it is recommended to use only refined coconut oil, adding it in small quantities to the cosmetic products. On its own, unrefined coconut oil can be used only for hair care,
skin treatment of cracked heels or calloused skin of the elbow.
- Coconut oil is also an excellent natural product for damaged, split, thinning, dull, brittle or frequently dyed hair. For hair care, you can use either refined, or unrefined coconut oil, use it on its own or add it to shampoos, hair masks, balms and conditioners.
- Coconut oil helps to preserve the saturation of dyed hair, nourishes and moisturizes the scalp, stimulates hair growth and prevents hair loss, helps to restore the structure of hair. After the application of coconut oil, hair becomes strong, shiny, silky and manageable.
Coconut oil in cooking
Coconut oil is widely used in the national cuisine of South-East Asia. It is used as seasoning in salads with fresh vegetables, as
well as the natural product used for popcorn cooking, dishes of meat, shrimp, rice and vegetables with the addition of curry and other oriental spices. Coconut oil does not lose its taste and useful properties when heated to a high temperature, and therefore can be used for frying, representing a decent alternative to cholesterol-rich butter. The exquisite tropical scent of coconut oil goes well with the sweet aroma of vanilla, that’s why coconut oil is well suited for the preparation of sweet pastries, cheesecakes, cheese casseroles, desserts, pancakes with cottage cheese and fruit filling.
- READ ALSO: How does water get into a coconut?