«Home

Can A Visa Be Deferred?

hello,

My friend was refused a visa to study in the uk. She deffered her admission and appealled. She was given the visa today to travel in september. The problem is, she is getting married in august. Is it possible to defer the visa? Just like one can defer admission.

If u know about this, please post. Thanks

Avatar
Newbie
25 answers

@Ban1… I appreciate you brother, I am talking from experience.

Before I left out of country, I bought a clean sedan car with school runs’ money. I have helped 23 of my friends’ secured admissions overseas and they were all on scholarships. I used to stay in Miran, Lagos. I got 13 USA admissions and Visas, 4 UK admission and visa, 3 Germany’s school admissions and visas, 2 Helsinki, Finland, and one Sweden’s school admission and visa.

Really, I prefer USA admission most, because 11 out of 13 didn’t even have valid WAEC results, I printed everything on computer for them. I just made sure you had nice SAT score that could get you scholarship, once that is done, you paid for service fees, you are one foot in naija and another in USA. Then, I billed you for documents; e.g certificate of incorporation, says your father has company, bank statement, and some other unnecessary documents.

I have a Visa tips numbered 1 to 50, I called it “a wi ma ye wun,” meaning never failed. Any questions that consulates will ask you under two minutes of interview are inside it. Then, I tell my clients, if you see this skinny white lady with spots on her face, just memorize this & that numbers from the tips, that’s what she’s going to ask you or you see this black American guy with afro, he’s going to ask you this. It all worked for me after more than three years critical studying of foreign schools and embassies. I also interview more than 30 people who have gone to their various embassies; I would ask what questions they asked, documents they asked and interview total time.

UK school will verify your WACE because they have direct access to Ogba or Abuja. I don’t think they verify statement then. I mostly applied for them through UCAST.

In Germany, I only have two schools, once you passed the SAT is done deal, Intl University of Bremen now called Jacobs University and another American University in Germany, I only helped three students; because Germany has the longest Visa processing period, more than a month and they would verify all your documents. The mostly discouraging part is once you secured admission Visa is guaranteed but you may either deposit 6000 euros or have guarantor for (health insurance), which is not good for the less privileged.

For Sweden and Finland, schooling is free but you got to provide proof of health insurance. They both only have their embassies in Abuja, most time is herculean to go through all that.

I got my visa early June and my school resumed early August, I travelled late September. Before I travelled, I wrote to my school to give me 2 weeks extension, they never responded, I just said Bleep it. I was scared a little bit, because most people said they won’t let me in at the port of entry, when I got to Paris, they scrutinized my passport so much, I was scared over there too. I got to final destination, they just shaked my hand and said be a good student! I got to school admission process had ended. My assingned advisor, now taking to each of my intructors’ offices to put my name on their students’ list. At the end of the day, I still got my 4.0 to tell you America education curriculum is so easy.

When you applied to school in USA, UK and Germany; they ask you for bank statement, you carry “Oluwole” give them or better still if your family is rich give Original. After you paid admission and registration fees, they would issue you an I-20. If you were denied or want to defer, and want to re-apply at the embassy for Visa. You need to contact your school again. The school will ask for the issued I-20, you send it back to them and they will re-issue your I-20 and put expected date of graduation on it. In case of UK’s school is the same, just contact your director of admission, he or she would ask you to send the issued I-20 back and re-issue new one that will carry your expected date of graduation. That is just it! Consulates know you could get your visa today and get sick tomorrow. So that means life has finished for you? Definitely, no!

0
Avatar
Newbie

@ Mr idiotCrackle…

I know you are calling both Ban1 and I idiots.

Okay, I may need to send you back home for a little bit. Your family ain’t poo! Your crackhead father still dealing drugs, your midget mother will never tall, your lowlife nut ain’t no good and your brother “the Delta’s queen,” sorority street celebrity. All of your people put together are idiots.

Note!

When you applied to school in USA, UK and Germany; they ask you for bank statement, you carry “Oluwole” give them or better still if your family is rich give Original. After you paid admission and registration fees, they would issue you an I-20. If you were denied or want to defer, and want to re-apply at the embassy for Visa. You need to contact your school again. The school will ask for the issued I-20, you send it back to them and they will re-issue your I-20 and put expected date of graduation on it. In case of UK’s school is the same, just contact your director of admission, he or she would ask you to send the issued I-20 back and re-issue new one that will carry your expected date of graduation. That is just it! Consulars know you could get your visa today and get sick tomorrow. So that means life has finished for you? Definitely, no!

0
Avatar
Newbie

@ Mr idiotCrackle, why are u so silly with no manners. U have never advised anyone who needs advice on dis forum except 2 condemn. U need 2 grow up, i dont need to know ur age but u 're a goat. Educated fool,

0
Avatar
Newbie

Sorry, forgot to add the link. Read the info on page 8 (Reporting Duties) point 20. However, i would suggest you read the WHOLE document very well.

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/pbs/Tier4migrantguidance.pdf

0
Avatar
Newbie

She was refused the visa at first and then she appealed and got the visa. This already means that her name is flagged off as someone that was INITIALLY REFUSED the visa. That means that even if she gets to the immigration desk at any point of entry, she is liable to be questioned as to why she was initially refused the visa, even if it was due to no fault of hers. This has happened to me.

Her trying to defer this visa now (which is impossible) will only make things worse for her. Even asking at the embassy if its possible can get her into more problems. Best thing for her is to travel when she is supposed to travel. Whether she just got married or not is unimportant. I know couples that have gotten married and a few weeks after, one of them has had to leave to return to school. Otherwise, if she feels that she cannot leave her husband so soon etc etc, she should be prepared to forfeit that visa.

These Brits have a new rule now, which states that if a student does not appear in the first few weeks of study, the school should notify the home office and that students visa will be cancelled or something. Its one of these new Tier 1 or 2 requirements, where you need so be 'sponsored' by a school before you can get a visa. If you are then not going to use this particular visa due to your wanting to defer your admission, you would have to go through the same process again when you want to reapply - and in reapplying, you are never sure of whether you will secure that visa again.

My advice? Just use the visa you have on your passport NOW.

0
Avatar
Newbie

You cannot defer a visa, period. If at all they defer visas, that should be done at the embassy, make they would change the issuance date or something. A visa is not school acceptance letter as in her case, and moreover just because she was issued a visa does not guarantee her entry in to the UK. Immigration reserves the right to accept or reject her entrance and let people don't make such mistakes, however, she can take the chance of staying few months behind.

0
Avatar
Newbie

That is tricky, she maybe refused entry or if she needs an extention in the future then she will pay for her late resuming, It happened to me, i lost couple of months while i was here cos i was having prob with fees and the bank, then when my visa expired, i applied for an extention, with all the excuses why i lost those months, they gave me 1yrs insteady of 2yrs that was given to all my mates.

Make no mistake, u don't get away with alot when it comes to dealing with IMM here

0
Avatar
Newbie

No u can't. u can only defer ur course starting day or month but not visa. Ur visa start runing from the day it was given to u.

All she can do now is get intouch with the school, explain to them, ask for a letter addressed to IMM officer at the point of entry, 'just incase'.

When i was given a student visa, my course was supposed to start Sept 20th but i arrived Sept 27th but b4 then i wrote the school and explained to them, though i was not asked at the point of entry but i took that measure, just incase.

0
Avatar
Newbie

PS, im not saying she can defer the visa, just saying, if it's still valid and she has written agreement with the school to resume in january for example

then yes she can travel at a later date as long as its within explainanble time period

0
Avatar
Newbie

@okokomeji. U 're correct. If u want 2 defer its possible as long as ur documents are not from "Oluwole". Its like a fresh application to the entry clearance officer but not too serious one but to know if ur sponsor will be willing and able 2 sponsor in the new change of circumstances.

0
Avatar
Newbie

Very right.

What is Gbam? is it saying that the poster was right?

Anyway, don't for a second think that you will be given a visa to resume school in September and you will turn up whenever you like and expect to be admitted into the country to study. You may probably be on the next flight back home if you do that!

0
Avatar
Newbie

You can defer it, but you need to contact the admission director of your UK school. Again, if your documents and bank statement are genuine good luck. Bacause you will have to present those documents and re-issue your bank statement again when you are ready to leave after 6 months,

0
Avatar
Newbie

on the other hand if going to the UK to study is truly important to her , do a quick registry marriage and come back during a school vacation for a proper white wedding

0
Avatar
Newbie

abeg try shift the weeding to july

0
Avatar
Newbie

very tricky , if she was issued a visa to study , then she is expected to meet all requirements to study . Including resuming classes at the required time. It will look suspicious if school has been in session for a few months/ weeks, when she attempts to make her entry to the UK.

Please have her contact her school , explain her situation and they will often be able to advise on what she should do , they might even be able to help by providing some documentation that will explain her peculiar situation to the Immi officer at the port of entry

0
Avatar
Newbie

I agree with you. Answer only what you are asked, no long story. Also if they ask for proof, show them.

0
Avatar
Newbie

GOOD TALK!! However my reason for suggesting that she should try to meet up with the arrival date as i stated above was cos of the experience my cousin had last time.They almost deported her on the grounds that she quickly got married in NAIJA in other to bring over her partner later thus neglected her studies in the uk which according to them(IMM) is a previllage hence should be paramount(RUBBISH REASON).But for the intervation of some well placed peeps and fortunately after some calls were put through she was cleared but that wasnt until more than 24hrs.U neva know,the way these peeps think sometimes can be soo funny!!Just be careful.

ALL THE BEST!!

0
Avatar
Newbie

they all said it all, those oyibo's are very intelligent, giving a visa dosnt mean u're guaranteed to enter the uk, those IMM at the point of entry can question a dead man, so she has 2 prepared well, cos they are 2 inqusitive, if she can support her claims with valid documents of her wedding,then no wahala,

0
Avatar
Newbie

A visa once issued cannot be deferred!

0
Avatar
Newbie

it is not possible to deferred a visa , u can only extend your intended arrival date .so far u have a valid visa and u can not travel on the date stated on ur visa application form, it a free world , this could only be used against ur further visa renuwal should u refuse to make use of  the visa and its expire ,possibility exist that ECO(ENTRY CLEARANCE OFFICER) might use has an excuse to refuse u a visa renuwal if u dont have a geinue reason for not travel on the intended date of arrival /or u did not use the visa atall ,but once u have a geinue reason like marriage b4 ur traveling date , sickness it wount affect ur visa. pls, always a geinue reason /confirmed with supporting documented evidence. NOTE that u can only defered ur Adminsion.

thanks

0
Avatar
Newbie

I dont quite get it!!, Since she's been given a student visa for a course that runs from september till(whenever),she could still be able to travel after her wedding in August,cant she? However i wouldnt advice her to make a late arrival to UK as in most cases now they tend to deport any student arriving late for his/her course back to their country inconsiderately THOUGH in some case they require overwhelming conviction/prove but presently the UK border's been made tighter and the image of our country(Nigeria) as negatively viewed by the Brits IMM is not helping matter hence she stands little or NO chance of convincing them.Consequently she should make all the neccesary arrangement to ensuring that she would make it b4 the full commencement of the course(i think btw 5th to 21st sept).

GOOD LUCK!!

P.S. RESPONDING TO THE ABOVE QUOTE: VISA ALONE DOESNT QUARRANTEE ENTRY TO THE UK ANYWAYS!!!

0
Avatar
Newbie

Like the poster above me said, she can even travel in December but she will have to back herself up with evidence that her marriage delayed her.

The person to check her in at the port of entry will have to make an instant decission, Therefore he/she requires a conviction. Brits are very strange thinking fellows and the Nigerian stigma doesnt help.

They believe that an average Nigerian is Dangerous and can do anything.

0
Avatar
Newbie

as long as the visa is still valid

if she is given visa for three years for example starting september, she doesnt have to necessarily travel in sept

but she might have to explain at the entry

0
Avatar
Newbie
Your answer
Add image

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.