«Home

How Can I Marry My British Husband Legally? Pls Help

Hi everyone,

I need your advice urgently as I need to make quick decision after waiting for two years not knowing what to do.

My husband is British citizen while I'm an illegal immigrant here in the UK. We did a church wedding two years ago in our church

which is a pentecostal church, but we couldn't legalize our marriage as I am not eligible to apply for certificate to marry.

We were planning to go to Nigeria after his graduation so that he can get a good job and so able to support me financially. Now I'm

pregnant and My Doctor said I might have to pay thousands of pounds for pregnancy care. It is also really hard to continue leaving

illegally in this country especially when the baby comes in to it and we want to sort this out before the baby is due.

I have an account running in Nigeria and I have some money going into it consistently.

However, I want to know if I can apply to support myself with my bank account statement in Nigeria and how long thus it take to go through the application process.

One of the Lawyers I've seen here also told me I can apply for COA "certificate of approval" to marry here in UK even as an illegal immigrant, thus anybody know anything about this.

Avatar
Newbie
25 answers

Were you able to get spouse visa?

0
Avatar
Newbie

i wish i had full knowledge about marrying in the church of england before going to nigeria to get married, a move i truly regret in my life. I am a british citizen my spouse is not we both had no knowledge as to proceedure used in applying for a visa.....ignorance is not bliss

0
Avatar
Newbie

Poster read this link http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/while-in-uk/marriageandcivilpartnership/documents/

Have way down, it says --- "You do not currently need a certificate of approval if you are getting married within the Anglican Church in England and Wales."

Hope that helps you. Good luck.

0
Avatar
Newbie

This post sounds so familiar i gat ma 2cent which i am soo soo sooo soooo sure about when u get married u must be granted entry into the uk, as far as u can prove to the consular that the marriage is for real, them must give u visa trust me, cause i know pple wif worse scenarios and dey are back in the uk happily married, so babes go and do ur fing .

0
Avatar
Newbie

Your so called husband should be able to find out from the UK authorities on how to go about it, if he is educated and can use the internet, let him go to www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk. if both of u are not educated and you dont know how to use the internet, then you are on your own.

0
Avatar
Newbie

YOU NEED A LAWYER I CAN GIVE YOU AGOOD ONE THAT IVE USED BEFORE BUT HE DOES CHARGE IF YOU ARE IN MANCHESTER FIND THE ASUMILE SOLICITOR ON dICKENSON RD LONGSIGHT DONT TAKE TO MUCH ADVICE FROM PEOPLE WHO ARE NOT QUALIFIED TO DO SO

0
Avatar
Newbie

@4him

you are a useless hypocrite.

0
Avatar
Newbie

i bet ur illegal as well. and ur composition of English shows evidence of illiteracy couples with that language u wrote also. talking bout sum1 wrote sum thing in 2008 about sum being able to get married in the church of England without any authority to back it up is unleaded of u lot. i have advised a whole lot of people in this regards and u can look me up which i think u would. on a no win no fee basis, sam on Norton Rose law firm. scornful people, a poor lady just askin for advice on a forum and ya'l just thought cos shes got a way ahead of you lot in her immigration status unlike you, fort to put her down, dissing God is love like shes personally offended you. plum heads

0
Avatar
Newbie

CONTINUED:: right. learnt nigerians have reputaion of o many thingas but didnt know being unhelpful na dbeing scronful is one of them, her case is actually easier than she thought, do contactme miss, if this case is still unsolved and there are clear ways out and applications u can send to the home office to get ur discretionary leave to stay because of your condition and situation. as long as ur partner is married to u or have the intention and he is british or have legal status here. u are one step to ur naturalization.

0
Avatar
Newbie

just last week the church of england in my area married an illegal immigrant friend of mine to his british wife. the law in article 6 of the European Convention on Human Right 1998 has been used to confront the issue of application of Certificate of approval. COA which is excempted to people gettin married in the anglican and this extends to every human being regardless of thier legal status in this country so who eva is writting all these crap should get thier facts

0
Avatar
Newbie

Hi God is love. so wats happened so far on the issue? has it been resolved? i just checked the date of ur update and realised it 2008, meaning u must ve given birth, i wish u all the success. holla bk on here, lets see if there is anything i can do to help./

0
Avatar
Newbie

Thanks for the clarification.

0
Avatar
Newbie

The Home Office have lost twice on the COA issue and is due for the House of Lords hearing.But its still closed to illegals except through the Church of England(but some vicars do request proof of residence)

0
Avatar
Newbie

You are correct. The COA was applicable to people that had at least three months remaining on their visa, but there is currently a case in court that people being forced into procuring a COA to get married is a violation their human rights. I think I read that the COA is legless till the outcome of this case.

Godislove, get your solicitor to go through this titbit of information with a fine-toothed comb.

0
Avatar
Newbie

Thanks guys, but I've seen several lawyers ,in fact we've paid over £800 on consultation fees and different lawyers said different things. Some said I should go back, some said I should go to a church of england that I've never been before. I don't really want to go and get stuck in Nigeria with my baby for a year in Nigeria but

My husband went to the citizen advise bureau and they reckon my situation is impossible except I go to Nigeria even with proves that we've been living together for two years.

Please funkybaby who is the Akolawole that you talked about? Can I get in touch with them?

Thanks again.

0
Avatar
Newbie

Thanks everyone for your advice and criticisms. Thank you so much demi2008, your contribution has been most helpful in making my decision, we will be going to Nigeria in august and I will keep you updated with the progress, God bless you. x

0
Avatar
Newbie

watch red tv on sky thats channel 186 mon to fri 4.30pm to 5.30pm and minority blah blah blah or is it legal affairs on sky channel 204 or 194 its on either of the tow on mon 8pm to 9pm give them a call best talk to them when they are off the show so as to tell them your true situation and they would be able to give u candid advise

0
Avatar
Newbie

Godislove,

Go and see an accredited immigration adviser before making a decision to go back to Naija for a settlement visa.If your husband is a British citizen or a ILR holder and have leaved to gather for 2 years there is no need going to naija.

Don't make an uninformed decision.

I wish you all the best and a good motherhood life.

0
Avatar
Newbie

My advise for you is simple come back to naija and get married the apply for a spouse visa and then come back to Uk. The maximum time people spnd in naija for this is 3 months but i'm 100% sure if you get it right u can spend more than 1 month. This is if your pregnancy is in the early stage if not i would advise you to go after giving bith dont risk giving birth in naija.

As per medicals did you tell your doctor u are illegal? Are you not registered with a GP because there are thousands of illegally immigrants giving bith here even visitors.

I'll advise you wait for your husband to take up a job before applying at least for 6 months or if he his working fulltime now even if the salary is small u can then use your savings to support your application.

The documents you ned at the embassy are;

Evidence of relationship with husband - e.g. marriage/birth certificate, evidence of communication, photographs

Evidence of husbands immigration status in UK and copies of passport

Previous divorce papers for applicant/husband (if appropriate)

Evidence of employment and current financial circumstances of applicant and husband

Evidence of accommodation

As an illegal immigran you cannot get a COA lailai. If your husband can produce 6 months bank statemets and payslips and evidence that he can accomodate you in his house u should not spend more than 1 month d most i've heard of pple spending is three months and thats because they dont get it right

0
Avatar
Newbie

baby your have you full right there even if its an EU member state you marriage you are still legal.not talking about you are been married for year.girl no fear

0
Avatar
Newbie

Lol,th COA is only applicable to people with limited leave to remain in the UK.

You possible option is to apply for (FLR(m) as unmarried partner in a relationship akin to marriage(with documentary proof of at least 2 years of living together).

Your marriage in the church may not be recognised if a licence was not sorted from the Marriage registry by  your church for the marriage.

Since the father of the expected baby is British, the Baby will be British at birth(even when you are illegal).You have to pay for your NHS cost as an overstayer except you put in your application to the Home Office to regularise your stay before your EDD.

For an an accredited Immigration advisers contact website below.

http://www.oisc.gov.uk/

0
Avatar
Newbie

is your husband, Nigerian british or white british?

if white british, go together to naija; get married there and you can apply for UK stay.

if nigeria british; good luck.

0
Avatar
Newbie

Godislove . . . living illegally in another country is against the bible.

0
Avatar
Newbie

She is "legally" married where? She has no legal status in the UK so under what code is she a "legally" married member of British society?

Go back to Nigeria o jare.

0
Avatar
Newbie

If your marriage was solemnized by the Pastor of the Church and documented in writing in front of other witnesses, then you are LEGALLY married. Dont let anybody strip you of your legal status.

0
Avatar
Newbie
Your answer
Add image

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.