«Home

Invitation Visa To The Uk?

Hello!

A relative is inviting me over for her graduation ceremony in March dis year.

I want to know what to expect at the High Commission?

What docs will I b needing to present and how will d interview go?

Pls any general tips will b appreciated. THANKS.

Avatar
Newbie
7 answers

i gather u r self employed.

you must have all documents to back this. like company registration, tax returns and such.

If your relative is willing to foot your bill for the duration of your stay and u do not have much in your account, i should  think it wouldn't pose a problem. all documents submitted should point to the fact that you have firm commitments in nigeria.

Oyibos do not witch hunt. All they want is assurance that u r not coming to the uk to stay.

And if granted a visa and u are questioned at heathrow make sure your story and your cousin's tally. immigration act on intelligence and will believe u if it is being verified by another. believe me any discrepancies and it is return to sender.

0
Avatar
Newbie

i gather u r self employed.

you must have all documents to back this. like company registration, tax returns and such.

If your cousin is willing to foot your bill for the duration of your stay and u do not have much in your account, i should think it wouldn't pose a problem. all documents submitted should point to the fact that you have firm commitments in nigeria.

Oyibos do not witch hunt. All they want is assurance that u r not coming to the uk to stay.

And if granted a visa and u are questioned at heathrow make sure your story and your cousin's tally. immigration act on intelligence and will believe u if it is being verified by another. believe me any discrepancies and it is return to sender.

0
Avatar
Newbie

Thanks v much Mrs Oyibo!!!

I dont have a steady job at present. I just started a sort of a free lance job designing websites for churches in my area. And so will have not have any evidence of a salary. I work voluntarily in our church office and I am not been paid. How can my situation be helped?

0
Avatar
Newbie

Thanks v much Mrs Oyibo!!!

I dont have a steady job at present. I just started a sort of a free lance job designing websites for churches in my area. And so will have not have any evidence of a salary. I work voluntarily in our church office and I am not been paid. How can my situation be helped?

0
Avatar
Newbie

@ Sushiluv

Even if your sponsor is willing to take all financial responsibility for your visit to the UK the onus is on you to prove to the HC that you will return to Nigeria at the end of your visit. Therefore it is prudent to submit documents that will convince them that this is the case. Having less than 50K naira in savings is not necessarily a deal breaker. However, they will want to see how much you earn on a monthly basis. What are your outgoings? Do you own your own property? Are you married? Do you have children? Basically, anything that will prove to them that you have strong ties to Nigeria. Whatever you do, don't be tempted to submit false documents. It's just not worth it because they do check. Also, don't ask your sponsor to send you a lump sum to boost your bank account. They will want proof of where that money came from.

Remember that ECOs at the HC are mostly convinced that everyone is trying to run to the UK to stay there illegally and work!!!

Best of luck with your application.

Hi,

Im interested inthe visa invitation letter to the uk,my question is what if you have sum1 thats a citizen and he's inviting you over for just 2weeks and is ready to take up every financial responsibility,and you dont have so much as 50k in naira in your account but you are working is it still possible to get the visa?

0
Avatar
Newbie

Hi,

Im interested inthe visa invitation letter to the uk,my question is what if you have sum1 thats a citizen and he's inviting you over for just 2weeks and is ready to take up every financial responsibility,and you dont have so much as 50k in naira in your account but you are working is it still possible to get the visa?

S.D

0
Avatar
Newbie

You need to have as much documentation as possible. However, the type of documentation required depends on your current circumstances. Are you a student or are you working?

Anyway, either way you will need a letter of invitation from ur sponsor that should include details of where you will stay, how long you will stay etc. Also, it would be a good idea to get any official documentation that ur cousin has regarding the graduation. And of course, if this person will be financially responsible for your stay in the UK then you will need their 3 most recent bank statements.

Briefly, if you are a student you will need to submit a letter from ur Uni to prove that you are a student and this letter must state what course u are studying, when you started and when you will finish. This letter must be on official headed paper and must have the the stamp from ur uni.

If you are working, then you will be expected to submit your own bank statements and a copy of any contract of employment that you may hold. Always a good idea to get a letter from your employer as well that states that they are aware of ur intention to travel and that they are expecting you back to work on your return to Nigeria. Again, headed paper and company stamp. Be aware when submitting ur bank statement that the embassy will expect you to have access to aprox. £50 per day to cover the cost of your stay in the UK (excluding accommodation).

The most important thing to remember when applying for your visa is that the onus is on you to prove what you are submitting.

Best of luck!

0
Avatar
Newbie
Your answer
Add image

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.